June 24, 2017, 03:31:02 am
Username:

Password:

Topic: The Fonline World Editor problem  (Read 1210 times)

Grzybson

  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
The Fonline World Editor problem
« on: June 23, 2016, 07:04:03 pm »
Hi. When I try to start the World Editor I have this problem





I was trying to wait for long time, but all the time I have this kind of problem.
If u can help by anyway

The Trooper

  • Posts: 207
    • View Profile
Re: The Fonline World Editor problem
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2016, 07:09:48 pm »
try running it in compability with windows xp or smth
⊂_ヽ
  \\
   \( •_•) F
    < ⌒ヽ A
   /   へ\ B
   /  / \\ U
   レ ノ   ヽ_つ L
  / / O
  / /| U
 ( (ヽ S
 | |、\.
 | 丿 \ ⌒)
 | |  ) /
 ノ )  Lノ__
(/___

Grzybson

  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: The Fonline World Editor problem
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2016, 07:16:25 pm »
Tried with windows 7. Now I cannot do it with XP, cause I just don't have that option

jarok

  • Posts: 361
  • Howdy, partner.
    • View Profile
Re: The Fonline World Editor problem
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2016, 09:06:29 am »
Run as administrator?
I'm badass and I will kick your asses.

Corosive

  • Writer
  • Posts: 423
    • View Profile
Re: The Fonline World Editor problem
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2016, 01:27:13 am »
I have same issue on my windows 7 ... used to work fine but it doesn't now...

here's a link to an older version of WorldEditor. It works ONCE then gives you an error after opening it again.

http://www.megafileupload.com/beeK/WorldEditor.rar





zekromo

  • Posts: 206
  • Make content, not complaints.
    • View Profile
Re: The Fonline World Editor problem
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2016, 06:59:07 am »
Yes I use the above world map editor and also face the same problems. It works for a single use only before cracking and breaking down. The only thing that can be done is delete and reinstall after that happens, but be sure to delete any maps added before hand as it tends to stay and can mess it all up.
Nice to see a potential mapper in the making though, GG
👑 👑 👑 👑 👑 👑 👑 👑 👑
👑 👑 👑 Moloch 👑 👑 👑
👑 👑 👑 👑 👑 👑 👑 👑 👑
FOnline Reloaded:
Spoiler

Represent Discord Crew:

worldremaker

  • Supporter
  • Posts: 424
    • View Profile
Re: The Fonline World Editor problem
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2016, 11:28:46 am »
It seems like runtime libriares issue.

Grzybson

  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: The Fonline World Editor problem
« Reply #7 on: June 28, 2016, 07:33:26 pm »
I have same issue on my windows 7 ... used to work fine but it doesn't now...

here's a link to an older version of WorldEditor. It works ONCE then gives you an error after opening it again.

http://www.megafileupload.com/beeK/WorldEditor.rar

Thank you Corosive. It works now ;)

Corosive

  • Writer
  • Posts: 423
    • View Profile
Re: The Fonline World Editor problem
« Reply #8 on: July 01, 2016, 02:03:51 am »
If someone can fix this issue that would be great :)

worldremaker

  • Supporter
  • Posts: 424
    • View Profile
Re: The Fonline World Editor problem
« Reply #9 on: July 01, 2016, 09:48:43 am »
Run as administrator?
This - works fine with Win7 Pro SP1 x64.
Right-click on WorldEditor.exe and select "Run as administrator".
If problem exists on newer Windows check your installed .Net Frame Network version first.
You must have 4.0

http://www.askvg.com/how-to-check-which-version-of-microsoft-net-framework-is-installed-in-windows/
« Last Edit: July 01, 2016, 09:57:45 am by worldremaker »