April 29, 2017, 01:44:02 AM
Username:

Password:

Topic: Can't use commands.  (Read 71 times)

Tactile Cola

  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Can't use commands.
« on: Yesterday at 01:45:26 AM »
I, being new to the game, have created a character that I do not wish to keep. I want to use the name and password, but typing `deleteself password does nothing, even after having been off for 3+ minutes. Is there supposed to be a confirmation message that says something like "Your character will be deleted after logout."?
Other commands do not work either, such as `exit and `suicide.

bayer monsanto

  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use commands.
« Reply #1 on: Yesterday at 01:57:21 AM »
when you type password type your actual password and not the word password lol

Tactile Cola

  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use commands.
« Reply #2 on: Yesterday at 03:35:03 AM »
when you type password type your actual password and not the word password lol

That's not the problem, I did put my actual password. Also, do you know if there's supposed to be a confirmation message?

Henry

  • Wiki Administrator
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 749
  • Gravity is just a theory. Try Density.
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use commands.
« Reply #3 on: Yesterday at 04:01:45 AM »
The command does not begin with `. It begins with ~

Tactile Cola

  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use commands.
« Reply #4 on: Yesterday at 04:06:19 AM »
The command does not begin with `. It begins with ~

Oh. I suppose I've never actually typed a tilde before, I just see it and know which key it is, so I ended up typing a grave accent mark. Thank you.

Beef Supreme

  • Posts: 25
  • inglorius bassnerd
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use commands.
« Reply #5 on: Yesterday at 12:33:30 PM »
I hav issues with RT and TB command in GL.exe
Any xp on that?

Barneys

  • Posts: 517
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use commands.
« Reply #6 on: Yesterday at 01:12:47 PM »
Command is ~combatmode realtime/turnbased

Beef Supreme

  • Posts: 25
  • inglorius bassnerd
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use commands.
« Reply #7 on: Yesterday at 03:21:06 PM »
Well i didnt work yesterday i had to manually do it... gave me quite a situation in TB with tons of npc with my pvp car after farming enclave. I typed and it would only do tb no matter what. Luckily JDC pulled me out just in time.

S.T.A.L.K.E.R

  • Posts: 951
  • S.P.A.W.N.E.A.S.T
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use commands.
« Reply #8 on: Yesterday at 03:55:09 PM »
Well i didnt work yesterday i had to manually do it... gave me quite a situation in TB with tons of npc with my pvp car after farming enclave. I typed and it would only do tb no matter what. Luckily JDC pulled me out just in time.

Abbreviations also there with RT and TB. Also once an encounter is in TB, it'll remain TB, same with an encounter in real time. It won't change unless you leave and find a new one.

Beef Supreme

  • Posts: 25
  • inglorius bassnerd
    • View Profile
Re: Can't use commands.
« Reply #9 on: Yesterday at 04:30:21 PM »
Ofc i know this. Sadly i dont have logfile becos i restarted game then a lot and did it via .cfg . Like i said, anybody Ever encountered this? Typed command BEFORE enc ofc, "switched to tb". Try with abbrevoation "switched to tb" when i typed and wanted RT? It was not mispelled because message pops up.
Regards
« Last Edit: Yesterday at 07:59:19 PM by Beef Supreme »